Water Safety

Lead-contaminated dust is the most common source of lead exposure.

Learn About Lead in Drinking Water

Lead-contaminated dust is the most common source of lead exposure.

Older homes may contain lead pipes or faucets that can contribute to lead exposure.  When lead pipes are moved or worked on near your home or within your home, lead may leach into the water as it passes through the pipes. 

If you have lead pipes, consider cleaning the aerator, flushing the water lines, and/or using a filter that is certified by the National Sanitation Foundation (NSF) for lead removal.  For more information, see the resources below.

DRINKING WATER SUPPLIES IN KENT COUNTY

Your water is either from a public water supply or from a private well.  If you get a bill for your water, you are on a public water supply.  Public water suppliers are required to test household water for lead.  The same requirement does not apply to private wells.

To ensure drinking water is safe, public water supplies throughout Kent County are sampled under the Safe Drinking Water Act for compliance with the Lead and Copper Rule.  These water sources are closely monitored by the Kent County Health Department and the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE).  If your water is from a well, you are encouraged to test it for lead. For testing, contact the Kent County Health Department lab at 616-632-7210.

Resources

GRAND RAPIDS WATER QUALITY REPORT (2021)

The latest Grand Rapids water quality report document (PDF)
Visit Site

MI LEAD SAFE - WATER

The latest Grand Rapids water quality report document (PDF)
Visit Site

Provides extensive information on lead in water, including tips for reducing lead exposure.
Visit Site

Testing for Lead in Drinking Water

Lead may be present in older homes.

Have your Water Tested

Program name:  Prein & Newhof

What the program does: Private lab that analyzes water samples. Willing to work with parents and homeowners.

This program is best for: Checking your drinking water to see if it contains lead.

Eligibility: Anyone.

Cost: Fee for service. Contact Prein & Newhof for current rates.

How do I sign up? Call Prein & Newhof at (616) 364-8491 to get instructions and pricing.

Do you have a lead service line? (Grand Rapids water customers only)

The City of Grand Rapids has an online inventory of every address showing if the water service between the street and the house contains any lead. Check out your address on their website [https://www.grandrapidsmi.gov/Government/Departments/Water-System/Lead-Water-Service-Line-Map] to see if your home has a lead service line.

Learn more about water in your own local community

Start with the MI Lead Safe Water website [https://www.michigan.gov/mileadsafe/0,9490,7-392-92796—,00.html] to learn more. This is a State of Michigan resource with comprehensive information about water in Michigan and water safety.

The Graham Sustainability Institute at the University of Michigan also has an extensive resource website [https://graham.umich.edu/project/revised-lead-and-copper-rule] for lead in drinking water.

Then check out your local community’s most recent annual Water Quality Report.

City of Grand Rapids [https://www.grandrapidsmi.gov/Government/Departments/Water-System/Water-Quality-Reports/2021-Water-Quality-Report]

Wyoming [https://www.wyomingmi.gov/About-Wyoming/City-Departments/Utilities/All-About-Water]


 

Contractors: Prein & Newhof
https://www.preinnewhof.com/pn_services/laboratory-water-testing/
616-364-7600

Fixing Lead in Drinking Water

Lead may be present in older homes.

Grand Rapids Lead Service Line Replacement

Program name:  Ten-Pay program

What the program does: Provides a loan at a low interest rate, repayable over ten years, for lead service line replacement.

This program is best for: Homes that are not scheduled for replacement through a city construction project or EPA-funded replacement in the near future.

Eligibility: The property must be in the City of Grand Rapids. Other criteria may apply.

Cost: Full repayment with low interest.

How do I sign up? Call the City of Grand Rapids at (616) 456-3041. Learn more at this website [https://www.grandrapidsmi.gov/Government/Departments/Water-System/Lead-Service-Line-Replacement].

EAGL strategies for dealing with lead in drinking water 

The State of Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy has a resource-rich website [https://www.michigan.gov/egle/about/organization/drinking-water-and-environmental-health/lead-and-copper-in-drinking-water/lead-public-advisory] with strategies for limiting your family’s exposure to lead in drinking water.